You are here: Home / Who we are / Our people / Our staff

Our staff

CEO, Gerard O'NeillChief Executive Officer (CEO): Gerard O'Neill

Gerard became the CEO of Bush Heritage Australia in late 2011. He brings to the organisation a wealth of expertise from an extensive career in conservation and land management. As a keen bird watcher, Gerard is often out and about, visiting the wild and remote parts of Australia.

Executive Assistant to Gerard O’Neill Kathryn Hines

North Regional Team

Executive Manager North Rob Murphy
National Volunteer Program Coordinator Michelle Stook
Ecologist (Queensland Uplands and Brigalow Belt) Murray Haseler
Community Engagement Co-ordinator Leanne Hales
Access and Visitation Coordinator Katrina Blake
Healthy Landscape Manager and Ecologist, Northern Queensland Allana Brown
Reserve Manager, Carnarvon Station Reserve Chris Wilson
Regional Field Officer, Northern Australia Thornton Kerr
Reserve Manager,Reedy Creek Reserve Mat McLean
Reserve Manager, Yourka Reserve Paul Hales
Reserve Manager, Cravens Peak and Ethabuka reserves Peter Welldon
Partnerships Officer, North Australia Emma Ignjic
Field Officer, Cravens Peak an Ethabuka Matt Warr

West Regional Team

Executive Manager Luke Bayley
Community Engagement Co-ordinator Joanna Axford
Ecologist, Gondwana Link Angela Sanders
Regional Ecologist, West Vanessa Westcott
Ecologist, West and South-East Sandy Gilmore
Bunuba Healthy Country Project Coordinator Steve Heggie
Reserve Manager, Charles Darwin Reserve Fiona Stewart
Field Officer Western Rangelands Richard Hamilton
Business Development Manager Guy Grant
Reserve Managers, Bon Bon Station (job share) Michael Chuk & Julia Harris
Landscapes Manager, Gondwana Link and Kojonup Simon Smale
Healthy Landscape Manager, Shark Bay Greg Suosaari
Regional Reserves Ecologist (based at Eurardy) Ben Parkhurst
Wunambal Gaambera Healthy Country Manager Tom Vigilante
Station Stay Managers (Hamelin) Jason and Shane Bartsch
Field Officer (Hamelin Station) Ron Reid

South East Regional Team

Executive Manager Jody Gunn
Ecologist, South East Australia Dr Matt Appleby
Healthy Landscape Manager, South Australia Glen Norric
Healthy Landscape Manager, Victoria and Tasmania Alistair Dermer
Regional Reserve Manager, Victoria Jeroen Van Veen
Healthy Landscape Managers, Naree Reserve and Warrego Region David & Sue Akers
Healthy Landscape Manager, South-East New South Wales Peter Saunders
Field Officer, Scottsdale Brett Peden
Health, Safety and Environment Coordinator Troy Dare

Conservation Team

Executive Manager vacant
Science and Research Manager Dr Jim Radford
Spatial Information Coordinator Paul Young
Indigenous Policy and Programs Manager Sarah Eccles
Conservation Strategy and Systems Manager Dr Kate Fitzherbert
Conservation Planning Coordinator Clair Dougherty
Conservation Systems Specialist Annette Stewart
Innovation and New projects Coordinator Eleanor Carswell
Legal Counsel Sandra Anderson
Science and Conservation Systems Officer Kate Cranney

Corporate Services Team

Executive Manager Corporate Services and Chief Finance Officer Rob Pratt
Finance Team Leader Sue Chen
Accountant Maggie Hu
Accounts Payable and Payroll Officer Sylvia Mak
Governance and Corporate Systems Manager Chantal Fowler
Governance Coordinator Linda Thomas
Receptionist and Office Administrator Emily Ball
People and Organisation Development Manager Fiona Hann
People and Organisation Development Coordinator Clare Kollosche
Information and Communications Technology Coordinator David Low
Legal Counsel Sandra Anderson

Marketing Team

Executive Manager John Burns
Key Relationships and Bequests Manager Kate Eddy
Major Gifts and Bequests Coordinator Liz Hackett
Philanthropy Executive Stacey Irving
Event and Adminstration Coordinator Sabine Reiser
Philanthropy Executive Victoria Brockfield
Philanthropy Executive & Bequests Team Leader Rebecca Passlow
Philanthropy Advisor, Planned Giving Jill Swanson
Grants Officer Sophie Clarke
Marketing Manager Alice Walter
Media and Public Relations Team Leader Annette Ruzicka
Web and Publications Team Leader Damian Alway / Bron Willis (on leave)
Web Officer Craig Allen
Direct and Digital Marketing Team Leader
Audrey Hii / Alex Monday (on leave)
Direct and Digital Marketing Officer Susan Mullins
Supporter Relations and Data Manager Bernie Maguire
Supporter Relations Team Leader James Murray
Database officer Naziana Oomar-Mohammedally
Supporter Relations Officer Sophie Clarke
Supporter Relations Officer Victoria Burns
Supporter Relations Officer Lucy Jones
Supporter Relations Officer Matthew Champlin
Supporter Relations Officer Iona Julian-Waters
Data Services Officer Lang Stuiver
Page Last Updated: Tuesday 8 September 2015