Area: 56,000 ha
Traditional Owners: Maiawali people
Pullen Pullen Reserve was established as a sanctuary to protect what was, at the time, the only known population of endangered Night Parrots in the world.
The Queensland Government’s approval to transfer a former pastoral lease to Bush Heritage recognises the national and international significance of this western Queensland habitat for securing the future survival of the Night Parrot.
We're now working closely with scientists to map the habitat at Pullen Pullen Reserve, learn about the Night Parrot’s biology, and put the necessary conservation planning in place to increase the bird’s chances of survival.
Dr Steve Murphy and his team captured more than 100,000 hours of sound data to better understand habitat use and aspects of breeding biology. This information is vital for guiding conservation tasks to protect the Night Parrots from feral animals, wildfire and grazing pressure from cattle and kangaroos.
Famous for avoiding detection, the ground-dwelling Night Parrot is nocturnal and is described by the Smithsonian Institution as the planet’s most elusive bird. The last living specimen was collected in Western Australia in 1912.
The Pullen Pullen Night Parrot population was discovered in 2013 by ornithologist John Young, who captured several photos and a few seconds of video footage of a live bird in western Queensland. Global interest in the discovery was so intense that the exact location was kept a closely guarded secret to protect the birds from disturbance.
The species has since been placed on the list of 20 priority bird species as part of the Federal Government’s Threatened Species Strategy.
Sanctuary at Pullen Pullen Reserve is critical for this special bird that still could be lost forever if we don’t work together for the long term to protect it.
– Rob Murphy, Bush Heritage’s Executive Manager North
What Pullen Pullen protects
Pullen Pullen Reserve is located in a bioregion that's under-represented in the National Reserve System.
The region is home to other endangered and vulnerable birds such as the Plains-wanderer (critically endangered), Painted Honeyeater(vulnerable), and Grey Falcon, and mammals such as the Kowari and Dusky Hopping-mouse. Planned surveys might confirm the presence of these and many other species.
The reserve’s landscape features sandstone, claystone and siltstone plateaus (or mesas), skirted by long unburnt spinifex that's important roosting and breeding habitat for Night Parrots.
Away from the plateaus, extensive gibber plains support chenopod shrublands that are dissected by braided watercourses lined with gidgee and mulga.