Skip to Content

Our supporters

We'd like to acknowledge the thousands of everyday Australians who've generously given in support of our work. You know who you are, and we can't thank you enough! 

Our quarterly newsletters acknowledge a selection of recent gifts.

Winter 2022Autumn 2022Summer 2022Spring 2021

Our Major Donor Honour Board and Gifts in Wills Honour Board acknowledge significant supporters over the life of our organisation.

We also thank the many organisations who partner with us to work together.

The following lists gratefully acknowledge significant support over the last financial year (as per our Impact Report 2021–22).

Leading benefactors

  • Alexander Gosling and Wirat Sukprem
  • Annelie Holden, in memory of George Dalton
  • Besen Family Foundation
  • Brian Snape, AM
  • Carrawa Foundation
  • Chris and Gina Grubb
  • David Rickards
  • Diversicon Environmental Foundation
  • Euginie White, in memory of Andrew Loewenthal
  • Geoff Giles
  • Gras Foundation
  • Harwood Family
  • Helen Macpherson Smith Trust
  • Ian and Di Gust
  • Jaramas Foundation
  • John T. Reid Charitable Trusts
  • Jord International Pty Ltd
  • Lotterywest
  • Macquarie Group Foundation
  • Margaret Ross AM and Dr Ian Ross
  • Maxwell Family Foundation on behalf of Tony Maxwell
  • Michael and Margaret Williams
  • Michael Tichbon, OAM
  • Perpetual Foundation – Alan (AGL)
  • Shaw Endowment
  • Phillip Cornwell and Cecilia Rice
  • Regal Funds Management
  • Ross Trust
  • Sandra Bayley
  • Terry and Caroline Bellair
  • The Gum Tree Foundation
  • The Ian Potter Foundation
  • The Scully Fund
  • Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
  • Volkswagen Group Australia

Key benefactors

  • The Ross Family, in memory of Keith and Patricia Ross
  • The Wood Family Trust
  • Dr Ross Hicks and Anna Hicks
  • Ray Ison
  • Jenni Alexander, Bronya Cooper, Brylee Newman and families, in memory of Eric Belcher

Major benefactors

  • Andrew and Sue Cunningham
  • Baker Family Trust
  • Craig Steddy
  • Margaret and Ian Nowak
  • Maxine and Peter Wilshaw
  • Philippa Carter and Peter Currie Foundation Trust
  • The Angles Family Foundation
  • The Balkau Family, in memory of Kaethe Balkau
  • Thyne Reid Foundation

Supporting benefactors

  • Alanah Jeffries
  • Alison Darroch and Neil Boland
  • Allen Family Foundation
  • Andrew and Lisa Danks
  • Andrew Blakers
  • Anna Emmerson
  • Anne Miller
  • Annie and Ian Mayo
  • Barbara Baird
  • Beth and Phill Schultz
  • Biophilia Foundation
  • Bluesand Foundation
  • Bowman and Wheatley Families
  • Cathryn McMillan
  • Chris and Trine Barter
  • Chris Tennant Bequest
  • Cliff Hooker
  • David and Cheryl Fillmore
  • David and Karen Ryugo
  • Diana Lungren
  • Dr Michael Martin
  • Drs Bart Currie and Vicki Krause
  • Eldon and Marilyn Ball
  • Environmental Research and Assessment Pty Ltd, in memory of Dr Rob Lesslie
  • Erica Foundation
  • Fay and Graham Squire
  • Fred Woollard
  • Graham and Judy Hubbard
  • Greg Burns
  • Harris Estate Charitable Gift
  • Harvey Foundation
  • Haverstock Hill Foundation
  • Henry Foster
  • Hugh Capes In memory of David Bush
  • In memory of Harry Evans
  • J. Permsew Foundation
  • James N Kirby Foundation
  • Jane Thorn
  • Jim and Sandra Dingle
  • JMS Foundation
  • Jochen Zeil and Waltraud Pix
  • John Barkla and Dr Alison Street
  • K. Macgregor
  • Landcare Australia, National Landcare Network, Landcare State and Territory Organisations
  • Leith Hope Memorial Foundation
  • Letcombe Foundation
  • Loro Parque Fundación
  • Madden Sainsbury Foundation
  • Maria Manning and Henry Maas
  • Marich Foundation
  • Mario Russo
  • Mark and Julie Mills
  • Marquill Foundation
  • Mary and Bill Bush
  • Mike and Eva Palmer
  • Naylor-Stewart Ancillary Fund
  • Paskeville Foundation
  • Paul Pryor, in memory of Jacquie Pryor
  • Perpetual Foundation – Jack Tilburn Endowment
  • Perpetual Foundation – Slack Endowment
  • Peter Godfrey-Smith
  • Peter Lemon
  • Phyllis Hodge
  • Professor Anne Keogh AM
  • Rachel Coad and Chris Ryder
  • Reef Shark Foundation
  • Robert L. Lewis
  • Rod Powell and Mark Sheldon
  • Roslyn Brooks
  • Ross and Judy Milne-Pott
  • Sarah Louise Ricketts, in loving memory of Michael Patrick Ricketts
  • Serp Hills Foundation
  • Spotlight Foundation
  • Starlit Way Limited
  • Sue Gregg
  • Sue Read
  • The ANZ Community Foundation
  • The Nicholas Family, in memory of Diane
  • The Niggl Family, in memory of Bob Niggl
  • The Scobie and Claire Mackinnon Trust
  • Vivienne Court Trading Pty Ltd
  • WIRES Inc.
  • Wright Burt Foundation

Bequests

We are humbled to have received legacy gifts in Wills from the estates of the following supporters:

  • Barbara Anne Howard
  • Beatrice O. Williams
  • Bevan Tatnell
  • Carol Bentley
  • Chris Ballantyne
  • David E. Pfanner
  • David Wakefield
  • Denis Klein
  • Donald Carmichael
  • Dorothy M. Passfield
  • Edena Owen
  • Edmund Mewburn
  • Elaine Cairns
  • Elizabeth Ann O’Dwyer
  • Elizabeth M. Law-Smith
  • Ena L. Jones
  • Gerald V. Hammer
  • Heather Craig
  • Jane M. Frolich
  • Jean Neil
  • Jennifer Waugh
  • Jerome J. O’Neill
  • Joan Barlow
  • Joan E. Pearson
  • John Yorkston
  • Jonathan Hunt
  • Josephine Simelius
  • Julianne Elisabeth Bell
  • June E. Boyd Priestley
  • Kenneth Bowden
  • Laura Macmillan
  • Lorraine McDermott
  • Margaret Corrick
  • Marie Therese Johnston
  • Marjorie Pinder
  • Marjorie Robb
  • Max Stauffer
  • Michael Kelly
  • Michelle Bek
  • Muriel Ming
  • Myra G. Finlay
  • Nessie Appleby
  • Neville Hatten
  • Noel Preston
  • Patricia A. De Roeck
  • Peter Clark
  • Peter Sharp
  • Reginald Leslie Hardwick
  • Robert James Wilson
  • Rosemary Surridge
  • Ruth Frances Crosson
  • Sheila Storrs
  • Stan Johanson
  • The Terry Fenemore Foundation
  • Thomas Smith
  • Valerie Henderson
  • Valerie McKeon Picking
  • Warwick Mayne-Wilson
  • William Power
  • Yvonne McCready

Government grants

  • Australian Government
  • Australian Government, National Landcare Program
  • Murray Darling Basin Authority through Joint Programs
  • NSW Government, Local Land Services
  • NSW Government, Biodiversity Conservation Trust
  • NSW Government, Department of Planning and Environment – Crown Lands
  • NSW Government, Department of Primary Industries – Fisheries
  • NSW Government, Environmental Trust
  • NSW Government, Recreational Fishing Trust
  • NSW Government, Saving Our Species program
  • Perenjori Public Benefit Trust
  • Queensland Government, Department of Environment and Science
  • Rangelands NRM
  • SA Arid Lands Landscape Board
  • Tasmanian Government, Landcare Action Grants Program
  • Victorian Government, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Western Australian Government, State NRM Program 

Pro-bono partners

  • Allens
  • Climate Friendly
  • Derwent Search